QUESTION

Is there more time available if I’m facing eviction?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My grandfather owned this house and now he's dead. I've been here for more than 10 years and the bills are in my name. Is there any possible way I can get more time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not tell us who is trying to evict you and why, so we can not answer the question.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters