QUESTION

Is there specific law that pertains fraud with retirement accounts

Asked on Oct 01st, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Purchased property in Virginia. Seller blatantly lied in emails regarding the worth and rent of these properties. Do I speak with a real estate lawyer or is there lawyers with special knowledge dealing with retirement accounts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
VA law applies.  If you think you were criminally defrauded call the VA Attorney General.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2018 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters