QUESTION

Is theree a limit on increases of realestate school tax in Paa?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2021 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
School tax went up by 18.9% for school tax, delaware county commissoners hired a non realestate firm, technology company with mission statement of we do technology,nothing else.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Real Estate taxes are based upon county assessments.  Those in turn are determined by an objective third party retained by the county for that purpose.  Many counties take years and even decades to update their assessments.  Accordingly, many are far too low and do not bear a rational relation to the actual fair market value.  For that reason, the state provides for a Common Level Ratio to reflect a value at least somewhat comparable to fair market when valuations are necessary to determine real estate transfer tax upon sale. It appears that Delco finally reassessed the values and the new tax would be commensurate with that value.  Each county has a procedure for objecting to the value assigned.  But, if the value is accurate, or even lower than fair market, you will have a difficult time objecting to the new tax.    I trust this answers your question, but feel free to call or email on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Oct 11th, 2021 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters