QUESTION

Is this "Notice" valid, even though the work (labor install and equipment) have been completed for more than 6 months?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I just closed on my new construction house on 2/21/13. A "Notice of Contract" was filed on 3/14/13 against me and the builder/contractor by a sub-contractor (water filtration company). The house delivery date was over 7 months late (this nightmare is a long story), and it seems the builder/contractor did not pay all of his subs, but told them he would upon the closing. I have not received any written notice, nor have I ever been called/contacted by the water filtration company, but have been keeping an eye on the public record. I had read (but could have misinterpreted) that it needs to be filed within 90 of the work being completed. I don't know what to do, and cannot afford an attorney right now since I just closed on the home. I do know that this also has happened to the other house on my street (notice filed at same time) that was completed a few weeks prior to mine. Do I have recourse? Please advise me as where to turn, or whom to speak with. Thank you very much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

90 days is correct. Would have to see the written contract and evaluate work completed in order to provide a real opinion. Ordinarily the relationship between contractor and homeowner is closely governed by Massachusetts law. Your recourse would be to retain an attorney to go through the entire process and advise as to whether you have a case. However, any attorney competent to advise in this filed will want to be paid no one I know would take on a matter like this on a contingency.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters