QUESTION

Is to late to hire a lawyer toappeal

Asked on Mar 26th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Being evicted for no reason and they have done all of the things wrong
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Bastrop, TX at The Law Office of James M. Ringel
Update Your Profile
Hello, Generally speaking, you have 5 days from the date the eviction judgment was signed to appeal it to the County Court or County Court at Law. You must also post a bond or file a statement of inability to post bond. Once at the County Court, you will have a "trial de novo" which essentially means a brand new trial from scratch. Note that while your appeal is pending, you must continue to pay rent if you are staying at the rental property. For more information, the following links are very helpful: https://guides.sll.texas.gov/landlord-tenant-law/appealing-an-eviction  https://texaslawhelp.org/article/appealing-an-eviction  If you believe that you may still need to appeal it or if the grounds for your eviction are more complicated than non-payment of rent, I strongly suggest you hire an attorney to handle the appeal as the rules of evidence and procedures are more strict in County Court than in the Justice Court where the original eviction is done. Best wishes, James M. Ringel
Answered on Mar 28th, 2023 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters