QUESTION

Is wife responsible if she left home and name on a renter lease?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question is somewhat unclear. If the wife signed the contract as a renter, she is still liable as a renter even if she moves out from the rented premises. That is an issue between the husband and wife but the landlord has no control or say over the matter so is not effected as to his rights by one tenant leaving.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters