QUESTION

Is written evidence of a contract always required to establish validation? How?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
Property manager used the services of an individual. It's a one-time fee for service, which was provided by the individual. However the Association president does not want to pay the invoice because a contract was not issued or signed.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

In California, with a few minor exceptions, oral contracts are just as valid as written ones. I am guessing, since you do not give us enough information, that the problem is the HOA feels you have no proof the work was done in the amount claimed. An invoice is a form of contract. ?Find out what the HOA wants and provide it; if they still will not pay, and the HOA is responsible for the work that was done, you will need to sue in Small Claims Court, but you will need to prove the work was done, the charge was reasonable, you paid for the work, and the HOA is responsible for it.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
No oral evidence may be presented. It pretty usually to call example for a plumber to provide a service and that the service provider send an invoice. No written contract is need only oral evidence that a service was requested and he was given permission to enter the building and that service was provided and that service fixed the problem.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters