QUESTION

Isn't the landlord required to mail or serve us a notice of non-renewal of lease?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Are emails a legal way to serve a notice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless the terms of your specific lease provide otherwise, there is generally no requirement for the landlord to serve a notice of non-renewal. Absent unusual circumstances or specific language to the contrary, Leases terminate at the end of their fixed term by operation of law.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2016 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters