QUESTION

Is,there a time limit for making a closing date I have been waiting 3 months for a closing date

Asked on Dec 30th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If time of closing was not "of the essence" in contract then you must notice a closing, and then you can sue to compel it.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters