QUESTION

its a 3 family condo condo #2 added a room does he have it to change the condo booklet for the room ? does the common area share have to change b

Asked on Jun 25th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
if a room was added on a 3 family condo condo #2 added a room 12 by 12 feet does the share of the common area changing ? because now he have a bigger area .do i have to put in the condo booklet to revise the share of the common area? because the taxes did increase on the extra room so does the expenses of the common area have to be adjusted now because condo #2 have now a bigger apartment more sq foot then before
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends on the bylaws and offering plan.  Likely the answer is yes.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters