QUESTION

I've been in a bankruptcy case for years; and chose to keep paying my mortgage.Last month my mortgage is with a different place. What are my rights?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I have only 2 mailings from this place and not a statement to say pay this or do that beside of giving a call to them and I find this a little fishy! I would like to know before I call them what's legal, my rights, and advise if need be.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Servicers change all the time.  I am not sure what is "fishy" about that.  Call the old place and see if the new place is a true assignee.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters