QUESTION

I've been living in a motel with an 18 month old child for 7 months, was told we need to be out in 2 days, do they need to give us 30 day notice?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It depends upon how often you pay your rent. When there is no written agreement the character of the tenancy is determined by when the rent is paid. No statute allows for just 2 days notice. You should consult a real estate attorney or legal aid society to review the facts and advise you.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A motel is not intended as a long term residence.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Usually not, they should be giving you a notice period equivalent to the time which you pay for in advance. Generally motels are day to day.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Do you have a lease? Are you current on your rent or motel fees?
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters