QUESTION

I''ve been renting a house for 2 years now and plan on moving at the end of my 2nd year lease in a couple o months...

Asked on Feb 24th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
A W/D was included when I moved in and is listed on the lease as "appliances included with rental." When I signed my 2nd year lease W/D were no longer checked as being included with rental along with the Dishwasher. I''m assuming this means that if anything were to go wrong with said items that I would have to repair/replace them at my COST. Say the W/D broke down at some point and were thrown away and replaced by NEW/USED models out of my pocket. Would I then be able to take the W/D with me to my new place? ...In other words: Can I legally take W/D with me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
If these items were furnished with the house, you have no right to remove them without the owner's consent.  To do so would be theft for which you could be prosecuted. If the items were to wear out and need replacing, you would be ill advised to do that on your own without notifying the owner and getting the owner's consent.  If you were to purchase new appliances, they would be yours and you could remove them.  But be assured, if you have not coordinated the "switch" with the owner, you will be suspected of having stolen the original appliances.  Do not expose yourself to criticism, or worse.  If anything goes wrong with the appliances, have them repaired
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters