QUESTION

I've been served with papers to appear in small claims court for a date I will be out of state. How can I get my court date changed?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can have a friend go to court for you with a letter saying that you could not appear because your are out of town. If you have any proof send that with your friend as well. In any event it is unlikely that there would be a hearing or trial on that date. Your friend should at the calendar call request AN APPLICATION which would get you a new date.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters