QUESTION

I've been with A/C for almost 2 week, finally... the landlord admitted that they can't afford to repair of a NEW a/c... however, they offering to cut

Asked on Aug 18th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I've been with A/C for almost 2 week, finally... the landlord admitted that they can't afford to repair of a NEW a/c... however, they offering to cut the monthly rent in 1/2, i have High Blood Pressure and a few other minor aliments. I just don't think that's fair at all that i have to live in a 90° home ... needless to say they haven't even stepped up .... in their defense, they are im California, but that does not excuse the fact that they never stepped up with a window unit, (which I'd be satisfied with, some type of coolness)... they never even offered fans, I'm a single, one income individual, besides that, my groceries are getting ruined due to the heat. It feels like what you go through in a electrical outage
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business and Transactional Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Quinn Law, APLC
Update Your Profile
You can purchase the A/C unit and deduct from your next months rent under civil code article2694.  Put your demand in writing and your intention to buy the unit and deduct from your rent.    Art. 2694.  Lessee's right to make repairs If the lessor fails to perform his obligation to make necessary repairs within a reasonable time after demand by the lessee, the lessee may cause them to be made.  The lessee may demand immediate reimbursement of the amount expended for the repair or apply that amount to the payment of rent, but only to the extent that the repair was necessary and the expended amount was reasonable.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2016 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters