QUESTION

I’ve given my tenant the three day notice to pay or quit possession of the premises. What is my next step?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2025 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My Tenant has told me he’s not paying the rent and he’s moving out whenever he can
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to hire a landlord lawyer to handle these issues before you make a mess and find yourself getting sued. Bear in mind I am "tenant lawyer" not a landlord lawyer so when your enemy warns you about things you might heed the advice. 
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2025 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters