QUESTION

ive signed a rental agreement-can they not allow me to move in

Asked on May 03rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
On my husbands credit report there is a charge of $1,800 from a cosigned apartment in 2009. It is a fradulent company we have taking the right actions to get it removed but it will take 15-30 days. Can they allow us not to move in, even though they already signed the lease agreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Unless the Landlord can show some contractual provision which allows the Landlord to withhold occupancy, or show some misrepresentation on your part, the Agreement should provide for the date and terms under which occupancy will commence. 
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters