QUESTION

Joint mortgage- one co-borrower won’t buy other one out

Asked on Aug 31st, 2023 on Real Estate - South Dakota
More details to this question:
My son and his girlfriend got a first time home owner loan for a house. They broke up, she wants to keep house, but refuses to buy me out. She can’t refinance alone and doesn’t want to pay higher interest rates. How can I get her to sell the house and give me my share? Is hiring an attorney and taking here to court the only way to resolve this? I also heard she doesn’t stay there and has other people living there paying rent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
File a partition action in court. 
Answered on Sep 01st, 2023 at 2:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters