QUESTION

Just bought a home in Amherst NY and there is mold in all the walls!

Asked on Sep 01st, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
We bought the home from the sell who lived in NY city and wanted to sell the home that he was renting out, we looked at it and really liked it ,the owner told us the house smelled musty because its been sealed up all winter and that's why it smelled so I believed him. So then we found out he had a huge water leak and it was just in the basement and he had removed a lot of the paneling and had the mold taking care of! So then we found out that he put a claim in to his Insurance for 36,000 ! When we closed we find mold in every wall! I spoke to the people that lived next to the house and they said he had mold everywhere in the house! So he lied up it and now I have a huge mess !
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Look at your contract for your rights.  If the usual form was used, this is an "as is" sale, and you should have had the property inspected before entering into the contract.  You probably have no claim against the Seller.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2016 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters