QUESTION

Just closed on a new build. The mortgage broker now tells us we must supply financial information they didnt ask for during the application process.

Asked on Sep 19th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
We complied with every request and supplied, to the letter, all financial and other information they needed. No problem. But to have them come back to us now and say "we need to source this and this and this financial transaction", which could have happened months ago seems like incompetence (and butt covering) on their part and is putting us through more anxiety and worry than we went through during the build and loan process itself!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
I see that you are bothered and upset, but you don't actually ask a question. What are you looking for?
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters