QUESTION

Just found out FL tenant of 10mos has criminal record; cocaine trafficking/aggravated assault deadly weapon, etc. Can I successfully & quickly evict?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have just found out that my tenant has a criminal background for cocaine trafficking, aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, etc. He also has someone & their dog permanently living with him not on lease & without my permission. Rent up to date. Can I successfully & quickly evict him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Nope. Unless he lied about his criminal history on an application, if you didn't vet them properly at the start, thats on you. The additional person will require a 7day curable notice and if the person leave, thats that . You need to retain a landlord lawyer ASAP to address this properly. 
Answered on Mar 19th, 2020 at 5:16 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters