QUESTION

Just got a cash offer on my house how do I proceed from here

Asked on Mar 04th, 2017 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Hollywood, FL at Estevez Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hello, you should consult with an attorney so they can explain the process and represent you at closing. It depends on the contract whether the buyer or seller choose the title agent to facilitate the transaction. An experienced real estate attorney should go over all the details of the contract with you and ensure it is in your best interest. Most will charge a flat fee for this type of representation. Generally speaking, the title company will begin to get involved and order the searches: lien search, title search, and survey to ensure no liens, clouds on title, encroachments to boundaries. If there is a homeowner's association, they need to be contacted to request an "estoppel" which is the document that tells the parties if there is a balance owed to the HOA and if there are any violations on the property and what the maintenance dues are. Also, if you currently have a mortgage on your property the payoff will need to be requested either by the title agent or yourself to make sure that is taken care of at closing. If you have a realtor, they should also be able to help guide you. Getting an offer is step one so you are on the right path! Good luck! 
Answered on Mar 06th, 2017 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters