QUESTION

Just signed a year lease this will be our 4th year at the house residential lease and now the landlord wants to evict march 26th, can he we have a one

Asked on Dec 28th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Late often on rent over the past 3 years sometimes only a day or 2 but never been over a week we owe him nothing now just paid our 1st months rent and now he wants to evict march 26 th can I prevent this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
If the new lease has been signed, he cannot evict unless he has cause. If you are late on the rent but always pay along with any late fees, the landlord does not have the right to evict. As long as you can show monthly rent always getting paid, he has no right to evict but you might have to be able prove it in court. So records of payments is key. Landlords can make your life miserable so you options are: fight him through the year and know you will not get renewed next year or make a plan, find a new place and tell the Landlord when you find a new place and change the lease month to month (has to be in writing) until you find a new place.   best of luck to you
Answered on Jan 01st, 2024 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters