QUESTION

l have a real estate contract the effective date is for today in the body of the contract, but the dates are wrong where both parties signed does that

Asked on Jul 18th, 2019 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Want to know if the contract invalid if signature dates are wrong, but the effective date is accurate does this make the contract invalid?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Holland, MI at Cunningham Dalman
Update Your Profile
From the question, it sounds like the parties signed before today, and dated their signatures accordingly, but the body of the agreement says it is effective today.  That would not impair the validity of the contract.  
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2019 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters