QUESTION

LAND PLAT STATES THE PRIVATE ROAD IN OUR HOA IS AN EASEMENT ALLOWING PROPERTY OWNERS ACCESS TO THEIR PROPERTIES. WHO OWNS THE ROAD? HOA OR HOMEOWNERS?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2013 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
There is a legal question as to who legally owns the private road and if it is considered a common element of the HOA. The HOA maintains the road with member dues. The land plat states that the HOA has granted use of the road to all property owners as an easement to access their properties.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Your legal question cannot be answered without a review of the ownership deed and easement documentation.  But, from your facts it appears the HOA owns the road.  Good luck!
Answered on Nov 16th, 2013 at 6:17 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters