QUESTION

Landlord denying us our rights

Asked on May 19th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hello, I am renting an apartment with my boyfriend and we live above our landlord. We have had a window A/C unit plugged in for a month, with no issues. All of a sudden since Sunday the power has tripped in our bedroom more than 20 times. An electrician came yesterday and we were told that it is because of our landlord running stuff outside of the house on the same circuit which is not okay, but we have been told if it continues to trip we will be responsible for repairs and we have to replace our air conditioner with a smaller one, but it has never been an issue until they added more stuff and have their air conditioner running downstairs. We have electric included in our lease.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
This is a difficult question because it seems that, although the landlord is putting a heavy load on a single circuit, the landlord is also paying for the electricity. At least that's how I read your sentence that electricity was included. If that is correct, you are not being billed for his use of the power. So I don't believe that if the landlord is paying for the electricity, and if this air conditioner was for your own use, that he is obligated to use less electricity so as not to trip your current A/C. You might try and talk with the landlord about the situation to see if you can work something out, but from what you write, I don't think the landlord is denying you your rights. Again, if you are paying your electric, and he is using your power, then my answer would be different.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2017 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters