QUESTION

Landlord entered residence without giving prior notice, wife is home alone, is this a case of unlawful entry?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
It depends, did your wife let her? Then answer is no. If landlord let herself in and she come in uninvited then yes.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
The landlord, except in case of an emergency, is required to give advance notice. But if he came by and your wife agreed to let him in, you do not have much of a case.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters