QUESTION

Landlord harassment

Asked on Jun 24th, 2018 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
What can I do about landlord harassment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If you are rent stabilized you can file a harassment complaint with the New york state Division of Housing & Community Renewal. Alternatively, even if you are not rent stabilized, you can file a  harassment complaint in Housing Court.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2018 at 7:19 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters