QUESTION

Landlord hasn't made repairs for over 1 month, won't adjust rent and I just moved in a month ago, repairs were needed before I moved in

Asked on Jul 31st, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I moved in a month ago and the landlord was supposed to fix my broken closet doors which are still off the track, broken tiles covered by duct tape in bathroom and a few other things. He said they would be fixed the first week but he keeps pushing it back for a month and now says another 7-10 days. He is still charging me full months rent. refuses to give me the landlords contact info. I have emails of every conversation from July 1 on proving him saying he fix it but pushes it back again and again. Now I don't think it's fair to pay full price for the apartment when it's not ready to move in. What can I do? I'm trapped here and the lease is for a year....this means he can keep pushing this back as long as he wants and I have to pay him full price??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You may have the remedy of holding back rent or bringing a Housing Part proceeding concerning the repairs. You should consult with qualified counsel. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Landlord-Tenant Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters