QUESTION

landlord hasnt returned my security deposit and it has been 35 days. his name is on my lease as my land lord but he keeps telling me to contact his b

Asked on Jul 05th, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
our landlord is on our lease as the offical landlord. it has been 35 days sense we broke our lease and our deposit still hasnt been returned. he keeps telling us to contact his brother even though we had already given the information during the walk through. today when i contacted him in a attempt to have my security deposit returned he was very rude and told me he wouldnt be giving me a dime. i am wondering what would the best way to get my deposit and possibly more returned to me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Depends on the amount, and the location of your apartment.  May be small claims.  You get triple damages if the money was not in an isolated account.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2018 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters