QUESTION

Landlord is telling us to move our by Dec 1st so he can sell the house but we have 3 years left on the lease.

Asked on Sep 16th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
2 weeks ago our landlord from Massachusetts told us that we have to move out by December 1st so he can remodel the home to put it on the market for sale. Mind you, we have 3 years left on the lease and not to mention for the past 6 years we've had MULTIPLE leaks in the roof (we have trash cans collecting the rain). He had some people a few years ago come to repair the roof but all the did was half a** work and destroyed our furniture, oh, and the roof was never really fixed. He has not fixed it AT ALL since then and there has been mold growing for quite some time. My mom has stage 4 cancer coming up on 5 years and I know this is not a healthy place to be. Now with COVID and the holidays coming up he wants to do all this. Please tell me we have some legal ground for this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Legal grounds for what? You already claim the property is not healthy to live in  - yet you seem to be fighting to stay there. Your post makes no sense, as does the notion that you have 3 years left on a lease. This sounds a lot more like a rent to own situation.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2020 at 8:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters