QUESTION

Landlord just sent a note to require all renters to have an insurance coverage for the landlord property damage. Is it legal?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2016 on Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
This is a new requirement not including in the renter contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You say that the requirement is not in the current rental agreement. If so, then it may not be enforceable. But, what kind of agreement do you have? What is the term? Six months? Month-to-month? What? And, when was it last renewed? The answer to those questions could have extreme bearing on the case and your situation. You need to take your current lease, and the notice, to be reviewed by an attorney. I could assist you, if you want.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2016 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters