QUESTION

Landlord kept entire deposit. Do I owe her more?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am disabled. When I moved, I depended on others to move my things and clean. Landlord threatened that if I wasn't out a day earlier than the lease ended, she would charge a LOT extra. So, we were in a rush. I offered to pay for a dumpster and a cleaning service, but she never responded. My wheelchair was left behind. It took 3 days to get in touch with her to get that. I run a small graphics business and two of my computers were left behind. She says that she doesn't have them, but they are clearly in the photos that she posted on social media to embarrass me. She has kept my security deposit which is $850 for cleaning. She claims i owe her for a fridge, toilet, and other things that were not new when we moved in 2 years prior.There was also an ongoing mold issue. She knew there was problems with the toilet from day 1, she even had to hire a septic person a couple of times. I live on $1100 a month with 3 special needs kids. What are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
your landlord may have committed an act of conversion of your personal property and the security deposit. if your landlord did not give you notice at the beginning of the lease where they had your security deposit, you can get back double your deposit. additionally, demanding your be out before the last day of the lease, assuming rent was paid, was a wrongful eviction and breach of the contract of lease. as someone who has dealt with a disability all my life, I am DEEPLY offended by your landlord's conduct. If your facts hold up, any Lawyer should be able to cut this landlord down to size and just about any judge will find their behavior repellant.  
Answered on Jul 17th, 2022 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters