QUESTION

Landlord not making crucial repairs to apartment

Asked on Mar 19th, 2024 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have not had heat since Dec. 22nd and the management wont replace motel style heater that has never been replaced since the building opened in 1975 and they wont replace the keypad and i can not lock my apartment door
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Sue the landlord for back rent in district court. Not entitled to rent if he has no renters certificate (look this up) or if the place isn't heated in winter. Demand a refund. Also, if they took a security deposit and did not tell you what bank account they put it in they broke another law. At this point you probably need a new place and should move out. Send them written notice they are in breach of the lease.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2024 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters