QUESTION

landlord pays for water, the landlord notice a increase of 40 dollars are more

Asked on Apr 19th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
The tenant gets a washer and dryer, The water bill goes up On month to month agreement Can I give a 30 day notice of the rent increase
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
If the tenant has been there longer than a year, then the landlord must give 60 days notice of termination and of any change to the lease terms, including any increase in rent or a change in the way utilities are billed. If the tenant has been there less than a year, then 30 days. The landlord cannot charge more than the utility charges for the same service. If the landlord wants to add a flat charge, it has to be not more than the utility charges. Since the landlord does not know how much water each tenant uses, unless they are separately metered, the landlord cannot just divide the water bill in equal or proportionate shares to the tenants, because some tenants might use less water than others. If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer me to any friends or acquaintances who need a lawyer. Referrals are still our best source of new business. Do you have a revocable living trust to protect your heirs against probate? Probate takes forever, is expensive, and is annoying. Do your family a favor. Set up a trust, and put all your property, especially any real property, into the trust. Since it is revocable, you can change it, add to it, take property out of it, or even cancel it completely, at any time. We set up such trusts, provide a pour-over will as a back-up for any property that does not make it into the trust, provide you with blank durable powers of attorney for health care and financial decisions, in case you become incapable of making such decisions while still alive, and convey one piece of real property to the trust, usually the family home, for $1500.00. If you would like to hire me to do this, let me know, and I'll send you a list of the information I need. Dana Sack  
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters