QUESTION

Landlord putting me and my two disabled teens in danger

Asked on Jul 15th, 2021 on Real Estate - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am a cancer patient and my children have autism, upper respiratory problems, along with other health problems. The A/C has been out for nearly one week; there is soot coming through the vents (which my doctor states is dangerous, in particularly for me and for my children); dirty water rises in both kitchen sinks when washing machine drains. The kitchen was flooded twice and still no repair was made. There is soot from the furnace on every wall and ceiling that we breathe every day. There are flying ants that come through my bedroom window every year which infected my son and led to a doctor visit and antibiotics. . The air ducts have not been cleaned, which produces the soot. I must replace my curtains, because they are black with soot. I have no money, due to my disability as well. How can I place my rent in escrow until the repairs are completed..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
In short, you need to get an attorney involved.  You are arguing for a constructive eviction in essence.  An attorney can walk you through the process and assist.  If you are having difficulty in locating one, search for a community legal aid group in your geographic area.  They assist for little to no cost in most cases.   Best of luck.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2021 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters