QUESTION

Landlord refuse rent

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My landlady refuses to accept my October rent if I do not include an additional $100 for a garbage disposal repair. Landlady also states that if I don't pay the additional $100 she will evict me. I told her that the repair is her responsibility as a landlord, and no where in the lease does it state that it is mine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If the Landlord is responsible for the repairs then they will not be allowed to refuse your rent and evict you, however, if you are responsible for the repairs then the rent would be considered a partial payment and the Landlord is not obligated to accept a partial payment. If you are served with a summons and complaint then you should contact an attorney to help you in this case.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters