QUESTION

Landlord revoked HSPTA new legal rent by forging leases

Asked on Nov 14th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Tenant on SCRIE 7 years, elderly, 25 years in same apartment. New landlord bought building, warehousing l, then speedily deregulating, Elderly complained to HCR with RA89 and RA 90. The owner forged lease by whiteout after elderly signed and then revoked new LRR a which is in bills 2019-2021, in rent history. Owner never registered at SCRIE, adding various illegal SCRIE and billing for 2 years 25% above allowed. Now elderly requested: to void forged lease, to issue renewal with same $ that in weekly SCRIE reports, in rent history ( which owner changed 3 times and last one is correct, but bills are not correct). In order to prove his fraud Owner created second lease dated later than first lease and it was sent to HCR during active processing case but never sent to elderly tenant. He now threatened if elderly not signing improper lease with revoked HSTPA LRR, he will reject renewals and will holdover and evict. He is tampering mail if tenant, not letting HCR mail to be delivered. Advise?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters