QUESTION

Landlord signed commercial lease renewal and mailed to tenant. The tenant has not provided original back.

Asked on Jul 28th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in Florida and recently took over managing my families commercial properties. My father, owner/landlord, signed lease renewal for an existing tenant and mailed the lease. My father did not think any thing was wrong with this doing so as the tenant has been with them for the past few years. However, the tenant has not returned the original lease, provided an emailed copy or returned any phone calls. Do we actually have a lease at this time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly - your father needs to recant the lease in writing if he intends to do something different. This needs to be done with your business lawyer ASAP. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2021 at 11:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters