QUESTION

Landlord Tenant question -- I am the tenant, the Landlord notified me by phone/email he has a mutually executed sales agreement to sell the home

Asked on Apr 14th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
- he called me 31 March to tell me the house was under contract to sell, closing 28 Apr - in same call, he asked me if I could be out by 27 April as the buyer wants to move in 28 Apr - I agreed to all the above (we bought a house since he told us he wanted to sell) - I requested a lease termination agreement and when he did not respond, I sent a signed lease termination agreement with his requested dates for walk-through/key surrender/tenant vacate - he says he won't sign the lease termination agreement until after the property closes as he intends to keep collecting rent if the sale falls through for any reason - can he keep our deposit/demand rent if the home doesn't close for some reason? It does not seem reasonable to verbally/email ask the tenant to vacate by the day before closing yet not sign a lease termination agreement
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
The issue will be is the landlords email specific enough to be considered and offer to terminate and your response a specific yes to the offer. Otherwise the Landlord is under no obligation to accept you offer to terminate the lease agreement.  
Answered on Apr 15th, 2015 at 1:23 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters