QUESTION

landlord threaten to give us an eviction letter. We've been tenants for two years. If its not a 30day eviction can we request a 60 day notice.

Asked on Jul 27th, 2018 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
We are month to month tenants we have resided for two years. The landlord threatened he was going to draw up an eviction letter cause i refused to close the windows when he requested.???? We just need 60 days to get out as the place were considering is being renovated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Hi Kim: Even if the landlord commences a Holdover proceeding against you, as a matter of course you will get an extra 1-3 months.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2018 at 5:07 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters