QUESTION

Landlord threatened to take money from security deposit after she oked a walk through

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was asked if I was renewing my year lease I said no but I have someone would is interested in renting the house. ( He was going to rent in august which was our last prepaid month. She met with us walked through said everything was ok and just to rake and pull some weeds even though its nt on lease. So I did then after she decides not to sign the new leader after she signed a contract . Now being accused of leaving the house dirty and the yard not nice so she is going to take money from security deposit. Even though there was nothing on the lease about the yard which was left fine and she changed her mind about the renter and now wants to take more money. She agreed to give last months rent And security deposit. So am I still entitled to security deposit and last months rent? Since she broke a signed lease for the new leasee on my last months r paid rent and now yelling at me and harassing me on the phone even though i don't have keys or a reason to go to the rental property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
As for the security deposit.  If your landlord mishandles you security deposit she may be liable for triple damages.  That means that if you security deposit was $1000 your landlord may have to pay you $3000 plus the cost of your suit.  Thus, if she wrongfully withholds your security deposit or does not provide you with an itemized accounting from which you can dispute her withholding you can and should bring suit.  With regard to her claiming that is was you who broke the lease after she had agreed to let you go.  This is going to be a very fact specific argument.  You will need to schedule a consultation with an attorney to go over these facts in detail to determine if you have a case here.  Hope that helps.  Don Eby
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters