QUESTION

landlord wont heat and have no hot water

Asked on Dec 05th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
There are several issues at work here that your landlord is in violation of. The obvious would be simple landlord tenant law violations which state that the landlord must provide habitable premises to their tenants, which is obviously not the case here. There is also violations of the fair housing act, which are considered civil rights violations that my law firm prosecutes under the United States Department of treasury, Housing and Urban Development or HUD. The final issue could also come up if the tenant is a member of a protected class, which would make this a discrimination issue also. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 http://discriminationandevictionlawyers.com/ #Landlord, #tenant, #eviction, #lease, #bedbugs, #mold, #discrimination, #rental, #agreement, #summaryprocess
Answered on Dec 05th, 2014 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters