QUESTION

landlord would not fix repairs, had to call code enforcement & now landlord refused my sept. rent payment, & said she has contacted her lawyer, I went

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
9-6 to 9-8 with no toilet, sinks or shower break in sewer line, electrical problems, no smoke detectors in home, kitchen floor is has rotten wood, can landlord evict me, my rent is current & on time, I have lost my job & dont know what to do, can you help ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should speak with a local consumer rights attorney or landlord/tenant attorney.  There are various statutes that may protect you.  The Tennessee Uniform Residential Landlord Tenant Act may protect your interests against the landlord, but not all counties in Tennessee fall under the act so a local attorney will be able to determine if the act applies to your situation. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters