QUESTION

Landlords rented illegal unit (no permit, uninhabitable); I now want to leave, but need to find a new apartment first.

Asked on May 01st, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
*The house in which I am living in was split into 3 units, one of them is illegal. I am in that unit. *Black water and urine flow into the shower from the drain, plumbers haven't fixed. I suspect the landlords are not telling the plumbers the whole story. *One landlord has admitted to me that they have always had plumbing issues. This individual also told me that the previous tenant flushed something down the toilet. That tenant left in a hurry; they left a lot of things behind. *Landlords now say that because nothing can be found, the problem is SOLVED. If I choose to stay, or I do not leave within the necessary time period, I will be charged for rent. My contract officially starts May 1st, but is it void because the owners knowingly rented an uninhabitable unit? I have demanded all of my money back and will vacate the property, but what time frame do I have to legally vacate the premises? Are the landlords legally able to file for an eviction, or is this intimidation?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If the rental is illegal you have no right nor ability to stay, but if you do, you will likely be required to pay the rent agreed to. You cant stay some illegally for free. 
Answered on May 04th, 2021 at 6:09 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry - but your question is a mish mash of several competing issues at that make no sense. If the property is "unihabitable" there is no "but I meed to find a new place to go first. It can't be both. Then you add that the LL has given you some form of "get out" date and that if you stay, you will get charged rent. Yes, if you stay, then by definition it IS inhabitable and you muct pay rent of face eviction. Period. If your contract is "void" then you have no right to stay regardless of habitability and must leave immediately for that reason. Bottom line is it sounds liek you need to get immediately for several reasons and if that entails a hotel and putting your stuff in storage for a few weeks until you find a new place, thats what it means. 
Answered on May 03rd, 2021 at 3:07 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters