QUESTION

Landlord/Tenant issue - breach of contract

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was residing in the building where the landlord regularly failed to provide multiple services such as, gas, elevator, laundry room, hot and cold water, heating issues. I was advised by lawyers to keep paying rent and then take the landlord to court. I need legal help deciding on the amount I can claim (what percentage of the rent?)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Depending on the severity of the situation, you can get a percentage discount off your rent. If you suffered any physical injury you can sue for damages.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2017 at 8:29 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters