QUESTION

lanlord was trying to get access with their keys to my apt, no notification non emergency fire, water as contrct stats no 24hr notice legal?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
By paying your rent you are paying for the right of quiet enjoyment and for exclusive possession of the rental property.  However, most leases require that you relinquish some of those rights to allow entrance by the landlord for emergencies or maintenance.  The terms of your lease will control this access. But, if the landlord is entering or attempting to enter without your permission or outside of the terms of the lease agreement you can call the police because he is trespassing.  Be advised that if you refuse entry to your landlord he may bring an eviction action against you for breach of the terms of the lease, this is his only remedy.  If he did not comply with the terms of the lease in attempting to enter then his eviction action should fail in court. Also, you may want to consider a restraining order if you are concerned for your safety. Hope this helps. Don Eby
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters