QUESTION

Lease agreement

Asked on Oct 05th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My apartment was recently taken over by new landlords and it was required for us to sign a 1 year lease. 3 weeks after the lease was signed, major construction had begun in which the tenants were not told of by the owners, and the noise itself is unbearable and constant. I work overnights as an RN and am not able to get any rest due to the construction. I asked the landlord to terminate the lease or to get an abatement on my rent which was denied. I figured small claims would take care of the problem, however it is only for monetary disputes, in which my case it is to terminate a lease agreement without any extra payments/opening me up to another lawsuit down the road of having to pay the rest of the lease off. How can I legally get out of this lease without giving them the opportunity to take me to small claims for the rest of my lease payments?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You should file a complaint with the Department og Buildings. If the construction is illegal it will be shut down.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2017 at 8:57 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters