QUESTION
Lease Agreement signed under false pretense and possible forgery
Asked on Aug 30th, 2024 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
seeking help from an attorney that will protect us from an eviction do to lease agreement breach without my consent as a tenant
1 ANSWER
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
at
Tischhauser Law Group
Update Your Profile
False pretense and forgery are very difficult and expense "defenses" to an eviction lawsuit and in most such cases inconsistent with such claims. By example, if the LL sues for eviction to recover possession of the property, arguing that the rental agreement is forged, simply reinforces that the tenant likely has no right to stay in the property, and should be evicted on demand. You will need to retain, not consult with, a lawyer ASAP as eviction cases have very strict and specific time frames for response that can result in eviciton simply because th tenant does not follow the rules.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2024 at 1:10 PM