QUESTION

Lease expired, can I evicte my tenants out because violating of old lease, no pets, only one person now have pets and with his wife and children

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Lease with one single male, no pets allowed, after one year lease is expired I didn't renew it with him, now with his wife, children and pets in one bedroom apartment, bad relationships with neighbors, asking to fix heat and windows, done as they requested, want to get them out now, can I just simply give them notice to terminate the month to month lease, or need to have a reason to end the lease, and if atterney get involved later for eviction can I still cover the fees from my tenants like the old lease was stated
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If the apartment is not rent regulated. You only need to serve a 30 day notice of termination. If the tenant does not voluntarily vacate you will then need to commence a holdover proceeding.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 10:03 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters